
About This Property
Orchard Hill II offers 40 low-income units in Indiana, PA, consisting of 20 one-bedroom and 20 two-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2010 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Indiana County
Preferences include veteran, homeless, resident of Pennsylvania, disabled, enrolled in an educational or job training program, and local residency (live, work, or attend school locally).
Preferences include veteran, homeless, resident of Pennsylvania, disabled, and enrolled in an educational or job training program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Indiana County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $627 |
| 1 Bedroom | $741 |
| 2 Bedroom | $859 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,136 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,243 |
Income Limits - Indiana County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,300
- Low (80%)
- $42,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,600
- Low (80%)
- $47,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,850
- Low (80%)
- $52,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,500
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,400
- Low (80%)
- $69,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,300 | $42,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,600 | $47,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,850 | $52,550 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,500 | $56,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,150 | $61,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,750 | $65,200 |
| 8 Persons | $43,400 | $43,400 | $69,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Indiana, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Indiana County, PA is: $627 (Studio), $741 (1BR), $859 (2BR), $1136 (3BR), $1243 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Orchard Hill Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Orchard Hill Ii?+
Orchard Hill Ii offers the following unit types: 20 One-Bedroom, 20 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Who manages Orchard Hill Ii?+
Orchard Hill Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Orchard Hill Ii?+
Orchard Hill Ii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Indiana, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Indiana County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $741, 2-bedroom: $859. Actual rent at Orchard Hill Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Orchard Hill Ii?+
Orchard Hill Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Indiana County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Indiana County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Orchard Hill Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Orchard Hill Ii

Housing Authority of Indiana County
Indiana, PA
731 Units
The Homestead
Indiana, PA
24 Units
Indiana House
Indiana, PA
4 Units
Glen Oaks Senior Housing
Indiana, PA
24 Units
Regency Square Apts
Indiana, PA
84 Units
Glen Oaks Housing Ii
Indiana, PA
10 Units