
About This Property
Crawford Apartments is a public housing development in Huntingdon, PA that contains 88 units. All units are accessible and rent is $292 per month. The property serves residents in Huntingdon County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Huntingdon
Preferences are given for elderly, disabled, involuntarily displaced, working, and living/working in Huntingdon County. Applicants must visit the office to pick up an application, which can then be mailed or hand-delivered for submission.
Preferences include elderly, disabled, involuntarily displaced, working/employed, and those who live, work, or attend school in Huntingdon County. Applications are obtained and submitted in-person at the HCHA office at 100 Federal Drive, Mount Union, PA.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Huntingdon County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $652 |
| 1 Bedroom | $684 |
| 2 Bedroom | $845 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,082 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,318 |
Income Limits - Huntingdon County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,800
- Low (80%)
- $36,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,050
- Low (80%)
- $41,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,300
- Low (80%)
- $46,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,550
- Low (80%)
- $52,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,200
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,400
- Low (80%)
- $64,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,700 | $22,800 | $36,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,050 | $41,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,300 | $46,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,550 | $52,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,200 | $56,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,800 | $60,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,400 | $64,650 |
| 8 Persons | $43,000 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Crawford Apartments?+
The estimated rent at Crawford Apartments is $292 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Crawford Apartments have?+
Crawford Apartments has a total of 88 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Huntingdon County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Huntingdon County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Crawford Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Crawford Apartments?+
Crawford Apartments is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 8145422531, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.



