
About This Property
Morton Ave contains 14 low-income residential units in Chester, PA, comprising four one-bedroom, nine two-bedroom, and one three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1987 and is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This development serves families and is available in Delaware County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chester Housing Authority
The community-wide Public Housing waiting list was last open in November 2015. When last open, preferences included involuntary displacement, veteran, employed, and living in Chester.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program waiting list is currently closed due to high utilization rates. It last accepted online applications from January 17, 2023, to January 31, 2023. Eligibility is determined by household income, household size, citizenship or legal immigrant status, and screening for violent or drug-related criminal activity.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Delaware County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,303 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,737 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,422 |
Income Limits - Delaware County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,850
- Low (80%)
- $87,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,600
- Low (80%)
- $93,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,400
- Low (80%)
- $99,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,850 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 2 Persons | $22,700 | $37,800 | $60,500 |
| 3 Persons | $25,550 | $42,550 | $68,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,850 | $87,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $58,600 | $93,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $62,400 | $99,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chester, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Delaware County, PA is: $1303 (Studio), $1451 (1BR), $1737 (2BR), $2100 (3BR), $2422 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Morton Ave is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Morton Ave?+
Morton Ave offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 9 Two-Bedroom, 1 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 14 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Chester, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Delaware County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1451, 2-bedroom: $1737, 3-bedroom: $2100. Actual rent at Morton Ave may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Morton Ave?+
Morton Ave is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Morton Ave?+
Morton Ave primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Delaware County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Delaware County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $75,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Morton Ave?+
Morton Ave is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Morton Ave?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Morton Ave

Gateway Senior Apartments
Chester, PA
23 Units
Bunker Apts
Chester, PA
6 Units
Madison Street
Chester, PA
23 Units
Jeffries School
Chester, PA
36 Units
320 E Tenth St
Chester, PA
1 Units
Madison Street Target Area
Chester, PA
40 Units