
About This Property
Hillside Heights offers 24 two-bedroom units designed for families in Millersburg, PA. The property has been in service since 1997 and operates as a low-income housing community funded through the 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. All units serve households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Dauphin County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $876 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,021 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,273 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,634 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,695 |
Income Limits - Dauphin County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,750
- Low (80%)
- $47,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,000
- Low (80%)
- $54,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,250
- Low (80%)
- $61,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,450
- Low (80%)
- $67,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,250
- Low (80%)
- $78,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $84,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,750 | $47,550 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $34,000 | $54,350 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,250 | $61,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,450 | $67,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,250 | $78,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,650 | $84,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,050 | $89,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Millersburg, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Dauphin County, PA is: $876 (Studio), $1021 (1BR), $1273 (2BR), $1634 (3BR), $1695 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hillside Heights is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hillside Heights?+
Hillside Heights offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Dauphin County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Dauphin County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Hillside Heights?+
Hillside Heights is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Hillside Heights?+
Hillside Heights is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Millersburg, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Dauphin County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1273. Actual rent at Hillside Heights may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Hillside Heights?+
Hillside Heights primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hillside Heights

Valley View Assoc
Halifax, PA
16 Units
Quail Commons
Halifax, PA
24 Units
Fairview Estates
Halifax, PA
6 Units
Hillside Heights
Millersburg, PA
24 Units
Georgetown Heights
Dalmatia, PA
24 Units
Pine Street Commons
Liverpool, PA
20 Units