
About This Property
Beaver Heights offers 40 low-income units in Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, serving families across a mix of two, three, and four-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2011 and is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Centre County Housing Authority
Applications can be picked up at 602 E. Howard St. or 200 Beaver Farm Lane in Bellefonte, PA, then mailed or hand-delivered. Preferences include victims of domestic violence, living/working in Centre County, elderly, disabled, or homeless.
The waiting list closed on June 30, 2026, until further notice. A preference waiting list is maintained based on referrals from Housing Transitions Inc. and Women's Resource Center.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Centre County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,122 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,133 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,593 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,754 |
Income Limits - Centre County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,200
- Low (80%)
- $56,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,950
- Low (80%)
- $70,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,500
- Low (80%)
- $75,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,500
- Low (80%)
- $87,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,050
- Low (80%)
- $92,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,250 |
| 2 Persons | $21,100 | $35,200 | $56,250 |
| 3 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,950 | $70,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $47,500 | $75,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $54,500 | $87,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,050 | $92,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Bellefonte, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Centre County, PA is: $1122 (Studio), $1133 (1BR), $1317 (2BR), $1593 (3BR), $1754 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Beaver Heights is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Beaver Heights?+
Beaver Heights offers the following unit types: 9 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom, 7 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Bellefonte, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Centre County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1317, 3-bedroom: $1593. Actual rent at Beaver Heights may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Beaver Heights?+
Beaver Heights primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Centre County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Centre County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $70,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Beaver Heights?+
Beaver Heights is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Beaver Heights?+
Beaver Heights is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Beaver Heights?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Beaver Heights

Huntington Park Apts
Boalsburg, PA
42 Units
Fox Hill Senior Apts Phase Ii
Bellefonte, PA
48 Units
Ashworth Woods Ii
Boalsburg, PA
24 Units
Governors Gate Apts
Bellefonte, PA
66 Units
Limerock Court
State College, PA
36 Units
Ashworth Woods
Boalsburg, PA
60 Units