
About This Property
Town Hall Apts comprises six two-bedroom units in Altoona, Pennsylvania, designated as low-income housing for families. The property was placed in service in 1989 and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. All six units serve households meeting low-income income limits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Altoona Housing Authority
Waiting list is open for immediate openings at Eleventh Street/Green Avenue Towers and Pleasant Village. The Public Housing Waiting List for one-bedroom units at Fairview Hills is closed effective September 14, 2026, but is open for 2, 3, 4 & 5 bedroom units.
The Section 8 Waiting List is currently CLOSED. Applications are not being accepted at this time.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Blair County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $673 |
| 1 Bedroom | $831 |
| 2 Bedroom | $993 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,232 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,406 |
Income Limits - Blair County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,850
- Low (80%)
- $38,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,250
- Low (80%)
- $43,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,650
- Low (80%)
- $49,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,050
- Low (80%)
- $54,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,800
- Low (80%)
- $58,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,250
- Low (80%)
- $67,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,950
- Low (80%)
- $71,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,350 | $23,850 | $38,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,250 | $43,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,650 | $49,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,050 | $54,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,800 | $58,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,250 | $67,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $44,950 | $71,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Altoona, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Blair County, PA is: $673 (Studio), $831 (1BR), $993 (2BR), $1232 (3BR), $1406 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Town Hall Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Town Hall Apts?+
Town Hall Apts offers the following unit types: 6 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 6 units.
Who manages Town Hall Apts?+
Town Hall Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Blair County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Blair County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Town Hall Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Town Hall Apts?+
Town Hall Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Altoona, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Blair County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $993. Actual rent at Town Hall Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Town Hall Apts?+
Town Hall Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

