
About This Property
Jefferson Heights is a public housing development in Womelsdorf, PA featuring 20 units available for rent at $294 per month. All units are designed to be accessible. The property serves residents of Berks County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Berks
The Public Housing waiting list will open on September 8, 2026, at 8:00 AM and close on September 10, 2026, at midnight. It will accept applications for studio and one-bedroom units for elderly (62+) or disabled (18+) households at Rhodes, Eisenhower, Hubert Apartments, Kennedy, Franklin Towers, and Hensler Homes. General occupancy units (1-4 bedrooms) will be available at Glenside and Oakbrook Homes, and 5-bedroom units at Oakbrook Homes only. Families must qualify for the bedroom size based on an occupancy standard of one bedroom per two persons, with limited exceptions. RHA uses a one-offer policy.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is closed. Applications are not being accepted until further notice due to a large number of families on the waiting list. Eligibility is based on total annual gross income and family size, not exceeding 50% of the median income for the area. 75% of vouchers are for applicants at or below 30% of the area median income. Denials can occur due to criminal background checks, previous evictions, income over limits, or failure to provide documents.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berks County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $895 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,041 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,320 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,649 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,758 |
Income Limits - Berks County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,400
- Low (80%)
- $71,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,300
- Low (80%)
- $86,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,800 | $46,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,750 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 3 Persons | $22,200 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,400 | $71,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,300 | $86,800 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Jefferson Heights?+
The estimated rent at Jefferson Heights is $294 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Jefferson Heights have?+
Jefferson Heights has a total of 20 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Jefferson Heights?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Jefferson Heights?+
Jefferson Heights is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 6103700822, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berks County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Berks County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
