
About This Property
Bethany Meadows I consists of 208 low-income units in Portland, Oregon, featuring 104 one-bedroom and 104 two-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 1997 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. This development provides affordable rental housing options in Washington County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Portland (Homeforward)
Applications for Meadowlark Place and four additional properties will be accepted online from September 9th at 9:00 a.m. through September 21st at 11:59 p.m. Pacific time. Separate waitlists are maintained for ADA accessible units. A terminal illness preference is available for applicants diagnosed with a life expectancy of less than 12 months. The Property-Based waitlist aims to add enough applicants to cover openings for the next two to three years.
The waitlist was last opened in April 2025. Applicants will be notified by the end of September 2025 if selected. Updates will be provided on the Waitlists page.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washington County, OR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,776 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,024 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,809 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,254 |
Income Limits - Washington County, OR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,700
- Low (80%)
- $61,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,250
- Low (80%)
- $83,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,100
- Low (80%)
- $89,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,000
- Low (80%)
- $95,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,300 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 2 Persons | $23,200 | $38,700 | $61,900 |
| 3 Persons | $26,100 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 4 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,350 | $52,250 | $83,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $56,100 | $89,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $60,000 | $95,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,850 | $102,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Portland, OR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washington County, OR is: $1650 (Studio), $1776 (1BR), $2024 (2BR), $2809 (3BR), $3254 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bethany Meadows I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Bethany Meadows I?+
Bethany Meadows I offers the following unit types: 104 One-Bedroom, 104 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 208 units.
Is there a waitlist for Bethany Meadows I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washington County, OR?+
For a 4-person household in Washington County, OR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,000, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $48,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $77,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Bethany Meadows I?+
Bethany Meadows I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Bethany Meadows I?+
Bethany Meadows I primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Portland, OR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washington County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1776, 2-bedroom: $2024. Actual rent at Bethany Meadows I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Bethany Meadows I?+
Bethany Meadows I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bethany Meadows I

Briarcreek Apts
Hillsboro, OR
203 Units
Willow Creek Commons
Aloha, OR
120 Units
Merlo Station Apts I
Beaverton, OR
80 Units
Sunset View Apts
Beaverton, OR
236 Units
Brentwood Oaks Apts
Aloha, OR
78 Units
West Ridge Meadows Apts
Portland, OR
276 Units