
About This Property
Yards At Union Station B contains 134 units in Portland, OR and is situated in Multnomah County. The property was placed in service in 8888. This affordable housing community serves the Portland area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Portland (Homeforward)
Priority status is granted for applicants requiring ADA features in Home Forward-managed apartment communities, upon medical verification.
The Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is closed. It was last opened in April 2025. Applicants from that period will be notified by the end of September 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Multnomah County, OR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,776 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,024 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,809 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,254 |
Income Limits - Multnomah County, OR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,700
- Low (80%)
- $61,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,250
- Low (80%)
- $83,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,100
- Low (80%)
- $89,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,000
- Low (80%)
- $95,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,300 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 2 Persons | $23,200 | $38,700 | $61,900 |
| 3 Persons | $26,100 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 4 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,350 | $52,250 | $83,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $56,100 | $89,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $60,000 | $95,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,850 | $102,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Portland, OR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Multnomah County, OR is: $1650 (Studio), $1776 (1BR), $2024 (2BR), $2809 (3BR), $3254 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Yards At Union Station B is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Multnomah County, OR?+
For a 4-person household in Multnomah County, OR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,000, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $48,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $77,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Yards At Union Station B?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Yards At Union Station B?+
Yards At Union Station B is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Yards At Union Station B?+
Yards At Union Station B is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Yards At Union Station B

Station Place Tower
Portland, OR
176 Units
Yards At Union Station I
Portland, OR
158 Units
Pacific Tower
Portland, OR
156 Units
Yards At Union Station C
Portland, OR
80 Units
Yards At Union Station A
Portland, OR
143 Units
Bud Clark Commons
Portland, OR
130 Units