
About This Property
Bronaugh Apartments is a 50-unit affordable housing community in Portland that opened in 2016 and serves elderly and disabled residents. The property includes 12 studio units and 38 one-bedroom apartments funded through the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. All units are designated as low-income housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Portland (Homeforward)
Applications for Meadowlark Place and four additional properties will be accepted online from September 9th at 9:00 a.m. through September 21st at 11:59 p.m. Pacific time. Separate waitlists are maintained for ADA accessible units. A terminal illness preference is available for applicants diagnosed with a life expectancy of less than 12 months. The Property-Based waitlist aims to add enough applicants to cover openings for the next two to three years.
The waitlist was last opened in April 2025. Applicants will be notified by the end of September 2025 if selected. Updates will be provided on the Waitlists page.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Multnomah County, OR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,776 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,024 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,809 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,254 |
Income Limits - Multnomah County, OR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,700
- Low (80%)
- $61,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,250
- Low (80%)
- $83,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,100
- Low (80%)
- $89,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,000
- Low (80%)
- $95,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,300 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 2 Persons | $23,200 | $38,700 | $61,900 |
| 3 Persons | $26,100 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 4 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,350 | $52,250 | $83,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $56,100 | $89,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $60,000 | $95,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,850 | $102,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Portland, OR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Multnomah County, OR is: $1650 (Studio), $1776 (1BR), $2024 (2BR), $2809 (3BR), $3254 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bronaugh Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Bronaugh Apartments?+
Bronaugh Apartments offers the following unit types: 12 Studio, 38 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Portland, OR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Multnomah County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1776. Actual rent at Bronaugh Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Bronaugh Apartments?+
Bronaugh Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Bronaugh Apartments?+
Bronaugh Apartments primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Multnomah County, OR?+
For a 4-person household in Multnomah County, OR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,000, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $48,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $77,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Bronaugh Apartments?+
Bronaugh Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 79 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Bronaugh Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Bronaugh Apartments?+
Bronaugh Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bronaugh Apartments

The 1200 Building
Portland, OR
89 Units
Kafoury Commons
Portland, OR
129 Units
Stadium Station
Portland, OR
114 Units
Alder House
Portland, OR
132 Units
Chaucer Court
Portland, OR
84 Units
Converse Court Apts
Portland, OR
18 Units