
About This Property
Parkway West comprises 78 low-income units in Salem, Oregon, serving families with a mix of 48 three-bedroom and 30 four-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2014 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits along with Community Development Block Grant funding. CDBG funds support the operation and maintenance of this Marion County affordable housing community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Salem
Estimated wait times, when open, are 18-24 months for 3-bedroom units and 4-5 years for 4-5 bedroom units. Eligibility is limited to households at or below 80% income limits and requires passing criminal background checks.
The Section 8 wait list is currently closed, but opens periodically as needed. SHA does not provide applicants their waiting list position and is not able tell you how long your wait will be.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Marion County, OR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $997 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,053 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,340 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,888 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,095 |
Income Limits - Marion County, OR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,300
- Low (80%)
- $45,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,850
- Low (80%)
- $50,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,050
- Low (80%)
- $65,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,850
- Low (80%)
- $70,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,700
- Low (80%)
- $74,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,300 | $45,250 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,850 | $50,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,350 | $56,550 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,050 | $65,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,850 | $70,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,700 | $74,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Salem, OR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Marion County, OR is: $997 (Studio), $1053 (1BR), $1340 (2BR), $1888 (3BR), $2095 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Parkway West is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Parkway West?+
Parkway West offers the following unit types: 48 Three-Bedroom, 30 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 78 units.
Is there a waitlist for Parkway West?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Parkway West?+
Parkway West primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Parkway West?+
Parkway West is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Marion County, OR?+
For a 4-person household in Marion County, OR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Parkway West?+
Parkway West is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Salem, OR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Marion County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1888. Actual rent at Parkway West may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Parkway West

Highland Station
Salem, OR
16 Units
Cornerstone Apartments
Salem, OR
180 Units
Parkway Village Apts - Salem
Salem, OR
124 Units
Parkway East Apts Site 2
Salem, OR
46 Units
Robert Lindsey Tower Parkway East Apts
Salem, OR
43 Units
Orchard Park Apts
Salem, OR
224 Units