
About This Property
Lamplighter Landings provides 30 low-income rental units in Mantua, Ohio, with a mix of 22 one-bedroom and 8 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2007 and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization. Funding for the development comes from the HOME program.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Portage County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $728 |
| 1 Bedroom | $816 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,389 |
Income Limits - Portage County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,050
- Low (80%)
- $44,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,050
- Low (80%)
- $51,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,050
- Low (80%)
- $57,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,500
- Low (80%)
- $74,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,700
- Low (80%)
- $79,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,900
- Low (80%)
- $84,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,850 | $28,050 | $44,900 |
| 2 Persons | $19,250 | $32,050 | $51,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,050 | $57,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,300 | $69,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,500 | $74,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,700 | $79,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,900 | $84,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mantua, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Portage County, OH is: $728 (Studio), $816 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1301 (3BR), $1389 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lamplighter Landings is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lamplighter Landings?+
Lamplighter Landings offers the following unit types: 22 One-Bedroom, 8 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
Who is eligible to live at Lamplighter Landings?+
Lamplighter Landings primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Lamplighter Landings?+
Lamplighter Landings is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Lamplighter Landings?+
Lamplighter Landings is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Mantua, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Portage County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $816, 2-bedroom: $1039. Actual rent at Lamplighter Landings may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Portage County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Portage County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lamplighter Landings

Kinter Rentals
Ravenna, OH
2 Units
Maplewood Village (Streetsboro)
Streetsboro, OH
50 Units
Maplewood Village Streetsboro
Streetsboro, OH
50 Units
East Side Developments
Ravenna, OH
2 Units
Garrethouse
Garrettsville, OH
40 Units
Streetsboro Village Square
Streetsboro, OH
54 Units