
About This Property
Sharp Village Annex provides 40 low-income units in Cincinnati, Ohio, serving elderly residents since 1999. The property offers a range of unit sizes including 3 studios, 7 one-bedroom, 10 two-bedroom, 19 three-bedroom, and 1 four-bedroom apartments. Financing includes HOME funds and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, with non-profit ownership.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
Preliminary applications can be submitted at any time online or in-person; eligibility includes a review of rental and criminal history (past 3 years), a minimum monthly rent of $50, and local preferences such as involuntary displacement are equally weighted.
The waiting list for the Housing Choice Voucher Program is currently closed; a 2026 HCV Wait List was formed through a lottery, and selected applicants were notified by email.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sharp Village Annex is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sharp Village Annex?+
Sharp Village Annex offers the following unit types: 3 Studio, 7 One-Bedroom, 10 Two-Bedroom, 19 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $919, 2-bedroom: $1195, 3-bedroom: $1588. Actual rent at Sharp Village Annex may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Sharp Village Annex?+
Sharp Village Annex primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Sharp Village Annex?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Sharp Village Annex?+
Sharp Village Annex is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Sharp Village Annex?+
Sharp Village Annex is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sharp Village Annex

1324 Walnut Street
Cincinnati, OH
5 Units
Community Manor
Cincinnati, OH
24 Units
Tender Mercies 12th St Housing
Cincinnati, OH
39 Units
10 E 15th St
Cincinnati, OH
17 Units
Over the Rhine
Cincinnati, OH
6 Units
Washington Park Estates
Cincinnati, OH
37 Units