
About This Property
Sharp Village is a 36-unit affordable housing community in Cincinnati, OH that serves elderly residents. The property, which entered service in 1997, contains a mix of studio through 4-bedroom units, including 2 studios, 4 one-bedrooms, 18 two-bedrooms, 9 three-bedrooms, and 3 four-bedroom units. The development is non-profit owned and financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
Waiting lists for Asset Management and Touchstone Property Services (Public Housing) are generally open on a property-specific basis. Applicants must register and apply for each specific property through the RentCafe portal. Involuntary displacement may qualify an applicant for a priority position on the waitlist.
The waiting list for CMHA's Housing Choice Voucher Program is currently closed. Applicants selected through a random lottery are notified by email and should maintain current contact information. The estimated wait time for placement on the list can be 6 months to 3 years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sharp Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sharp Village?+
Sharp Village offers the following unit types: 2 Studio, 4 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom, 9 Three-Bedroom, 3 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 36 units.
Who manages Sharp Village?+
Sharp Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $919, 2-bedroom: $1195, 3-bedroom: $1588. Actual rent at Sharp Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Sharp Village?+
Sharp Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Sharp Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Sharp Village?+
Sharp Village primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sharp Village

Otr Revitalization
Cincinnati, OH
94 Units
Findlay Markets Phases I & Ii
Cincinnati, OH
49 Units
Cincinnati Housing Ii
Cincinnati, OH
45 Units
10 E 15th St
Cincinnati, OH
17 Units
North Rhine Heights
Cincinnati, OH
65 Units
Community Views
Cincinnati, OH
10 Units