
About This Property
North Rhine Heights offers 65 low-income residential units in Cincinnati, OH, comprising 14 one-bedroom, 25 two-bedroom, and 26 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2012 and serves families and individuals seeking affordable housing options in Hamilton County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
Waiting lists for Asset Management and Touchstone Property Services (Public Housing) are generally open on a property-specific basis. Applicants must register and apply for each specific property through the RentCafe portal. Involuntary displacement may qualify an applicant for a priority position on the waitlist.
The waiting list for CMHA's Housing Choice Voucher Program is currently closed. Applicants selected through a random lottery are notified by email and should maintain current contact information. The estimated wait time for placement on the list can be 6 months to 3 years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like North Rhine Heights is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at North Rhine Heights?+
North Rhine Heights offers the following unit types: 14 One-Bedroom, 25 Two-Bedroom, 26 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 65 units.
Who manages North Rhine Heights?+
North Rhine Heights is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $919, 2-bedroom: $1195, 3-bedroom: $1588. Actual rent at North Rhine Heights may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for North Rhine Heights?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at North Rhine Heights?+
North Rhine Heights is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for North Rhine Heights?+
North Rhine Heights has a HUD inspection score of 89 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near North Rhine Heights

Brackett Village
Cincinnati, OH
79 Units
Walnut Street Apts
Cincinnati, OH
8 Units
North Rhine Ii
Cincinnati, OH
52 Units
Victory Apts
Cincinnati, OH
48 Units
Franciscan Homes I
Cincinnati, OH
45 Units
Over the Rhine
Cincinnati, OH
6 Units