
About This Property
Burney View Apts consists of 51 low-income rental units in Cincinnati, OH, featuring 27 two-bedroom and 24 three-bedroom units. The property was placed in service in 2003 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds with 4% LIHTC credits. Interested parties can contact the property management for additional information regarding availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
Waiting lists for Asset Management and Touchstone Property Services (Public Housing) are generally open on a property-specific basis. Applicants must register and apply for each specific property through the RentCafe portal. Involuntary displacement may qualify an applicant for a priority position on the waitlist.
The waiting list for CMHA's Housing Choice Voucher Program is currently closed. Applicants selected through a random lottery are notified by email and should maintain current contact information. The estimated wait time for placement on the list can be 6 months to 3 years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Burney View Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Burney View Apts?+
Burney View Apts offers the following unit types: 27 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 51 units.
Who manages Burney View Apts?+
Burney View Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Burney View Apts?+
Burney View Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1195, 3-bedroom: $1588. Actual rent at Burney View Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Burney View Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Burney View Apts

Queen Anne Arms Apts
Cincinnati, OH
12 Units
Rhf-Scattered Sites Acq
Cincinnati, OH
2 Units
West Union Square
Cincinnati, OH
70 Units
Winton House
Cincinnati, OH
120 Units
Compton Townhouses
Cincinnati, OH
39 Units
Cary Crossing
Cincinnati, OH
4 Units