Affordable Housing Hub
Low Income (LIHTC)

Mountain View

189 ADDINGTON COURT, Wilkesboro, NC, 28697

Information verified September 5, 2026·We re-check waiting list status daily

Default photo for Mountain View
Example Photo
Share

About This Property

Mountain View offers 48 low-income rental units in Wilkesboro, NC, with a mix of 36 two-bedroom and 12 three-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2016 and is funded through the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. This community provides affordable housing options in Wilkes County.

Property Details

Total Units
48
2 Bedroom
36
3 Bedroom
12

Fair Market Rent - Wilkes County, NC

FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.

BedroomsFMR
Studio/Efficiency$713
1 Bedroom$745
2 Bedroom$856
3 Bedroom$1,139
4 Bedroom$1,274

Income Limits - Wilkes County, NC

Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.

1 Person
Extremely Low (30%)
$12,880
Very Low (50%)
$20,500
Low (80%)
$32,800
2 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$17,420
Very Low (50%)
$23,400
Low (80%)
$37,450
3 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$21,960
Very Low (50%)
$26,350
Low (80%)
$42,150
4 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$26,500
Very Low (50%)
$29,250
Low (80%)
$46,800
5 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$31,040
Very Low (50%)
$31,600
Low (80%)
$50,550
6 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$33,950
Very Low (50%)
$33,950
Low (80%)
$54,300
7 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$36,300
Very Low (50%)
$36,300
Low (80%)
$58,050
8 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$38,650
Very Low (50%)
$38,650
Low (80%)
$61,800

Advertisement

Tax Credit Program Details

Year Placed in Service
2016
LIHTC Credit Type
9%
Low-Income Units
48 / 48
Target Population
Families

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wilkesboro, NC?+

The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wilkes County, NC is: $713 (Studio), $745 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1139 (3BR), $1274 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mountain View is typically 30% of household income or less.

What size apartments are available at Mountain View?+

Mountain View offers the following unit types: 36 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.

Who is eligible to live at Mountain View?+

Mountain View primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.

How do I apply for housing at Mountain View?+

Mountain View is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.

Who manages Mountain View?+

Mountain View is managed by . You can reach them at .

What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wilkes County, NC?+

For a 4-person household in Wilkes County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.

What is the price range for apartments in Wilkesboro, NC?+

Based on Fair Market Rent for Wilkes County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $856, 3-bedroom: $1139. Actual rent at Mountain View may be lower for income-eligible households.

Begin Application Now

Contact Information

Walk Score

Almost All Errands Require a Car

0
Walk

Nearby Schools

PK,KG,1,2,3,4,5
9,10,11,12

Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

Location

Wilkes County, NC

View on Google Maps