
About This Property
Village Square Apts provides four 2-bedroom units designated for low-income families in Henderson, NC. The property has been in service since 1991 and is managed to serve families seeking affordable housing in Vance County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity, Inc.
The Public Housing waitlist is currently closed. This program focuses on affordable housing for elderly individuals, with preferences for veterans, elderly, disabled, working families, or local residents.
The FVWOPP Section 8 Program is currently not accepting applications. When the program re-opens, they will advertise the dates and times.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Vance County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $707 |
| 1 Bedroom | $712 |
| 2 Bedroom | $909 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,125 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,319 |
Income Limits - Vance County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Henderson, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Vance County, NC is: $707 (Studio), $712 (1BR), $909 (2BR), $1125 (3BR), $1319 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Village Square Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Village Square Apts?+
Village Square Apts offers the following unit types: 4 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 4 units.
Who manages Village Square Apts?+
Village Square Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Henderson, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Vance County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $909. Actual rent at Village Square Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Village Square Apts?+
Village Square Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Village Square Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Village Square Apts?+
Village Square Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Vance County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Vance County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Village Square Apts

Pwn 1620a + 1620b Graham Ave
Henderson, NC
0 Units
Wester Avenue Duplex
Henderson, NC
2 Units
North Street B
Henderson, NC
2 Units
Pwe 691 + 693 Boddie St Apts
Henderson, NC
2 Units
218 Ab Gary Street
Henderson, NC
2 Units
Pwe Roberson Housing
Henderson, NC
2 Units