
About This Property
Arrowpoint Acres comprises 50 three-bedroom units designed to serve low-income families in Pembroke, NC. The property has been in service since 2010 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management of the community is available upon inquiry.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Pembroke Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently open for 3 and 4-bedroom units. The waiting list for 1 and 2-bedroom units closed on August 11, 2025, until further notice. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, household size, disability, elderly status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status; persons with disabilities may request reasonable accommodation.
The PHA does not administer a Section 8 Program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Robeson County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $645 |
| 1 Bedroom | $652 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,081 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,248 |
Income Limits - Robeson County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pembroke, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Robeson County, NC is: $645 (Studio), $652 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1081 (3BR), $1248 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Arrowpoint Acres is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Arrowpoint Acres?+
Arrowpoint Acres offers the following unit types: 50 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Robeson County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Robeson County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Arrowpoint Acres?+
Arrowpoint Acres is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Arrowpoint Acres?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Pembroke, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Robeson County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1081. Actual rent at Arrowpoint Acres may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Arrowpoint Acres?+
Arrowpoint Acres is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Arrowpoint Acres?+
Arrowpoint Acres primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Arrowpoint Acres

Highlander Apts
Red Springs, NC
28 Units
Westgate Terrace & Benton Courts
Red Springs, NC
4 Units
Pembroke Square
Pembroke, NC
48 Units
Turner Terrace
Lumberton, NC
1 Units
Robeson County Housing Authority
Lumberton, NC
290 Units
Willow Grove
Red Springs, NC
24 Units