
About This Property
Baldwin Place Apts provides 36 low-income units in Maxton, NC, consisting of 26 two-bedroom and 10 three-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property was placed in service in 2001 and receives funding through HOME and 9% LIHTC credit programs. Prospective residents can contact the property management for current availability and application information.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Maxton Housing Authority
Applications are accepted in-person on Tuesdays from 8:30 am - 11:00 am and 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm at 504 Martin Luther King Jr. Dr., Maxton, NC 28364. All adult household members must be present to apply with required documents; no preferences were noted.
The waitlist for the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program is currently closed to new applications. No preferences were noted.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Robeson County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $645 |
| 1 Bedroom | $652 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,081 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,248 |
Income Limits - Robeson County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Maxton, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Robeson County, NC is: $645 (Studio), $652 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1081 (3BR), $1248 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Baldwin Place Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Baldwin Place Apts?+
Baldwin Place Apts offers the following unit types: 26 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 36 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Robeson County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Robeson County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Baldwin Place Apts?+
Baldwin Place Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Baldwin Place Apts?+
Baldwin Place Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Baldwin Place Apts?+
Baldwin Place Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Baldwin Place Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Maxton, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Robeson County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $856, 3-bedroom: $1081. Actual rent at Baldwin Place Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
More Affordable Housing Near Baldwin Place Apts

Housing Authority of the Town of Laurinburg
Laurinburg, NC
1009 Units
Stoney Creek Apartments
Laurinburg, NC
44 Units
Springchase Apartments
Laurinburg, NC
42 Units
Brookside Apts
Maxton, NC
32 Units
Greenfield Apts
Laurinburg, NC
48 Units
Carolina Pines Apartments
Maxton, NC
32 Units