
About This Property
Apartments of Lumberton offers 48 low-income units in Lumberton, North Carolina, with a mix of eight one-bedroom and forty two-bedroom apartments serving families. The property has been in service since 1995 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. Management and leasing information is available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Lumberton
Waiting lists for 0-3 bedroom units closed on March 26, 2021, and 4-5 bedroom units closed on February 15, 2025; preferences previously included involuntary displacement, disabled family, single elderly/disabled, rent burden, and HCV program termination, with the Authority currently amending waiting list preferences.
Applications are NOT being accepted at this time and access is CLOSED. The wait list is anticipated to remain closed for the next three (3) years - possibly longer.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Robeson County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $645 |
| 1 Bedroom | $652 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,081 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,248 |
Income Limits - Robeson County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lumberton, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Robeson County, NC is: $645 (Studio), $652 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1081 (3BR), $1248 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Apartments of Lumberton is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Apartments of Lumberton?+
Apartments of Lumberton offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Lumberton, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Robeson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $652, 2-bedroom: $856. Actual rent at Apartments of Lumberton may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Apartments of Lumberton?+
Apartments of Lumberton is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Apartments of Lumberton?+
Apartments of Lumberton primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Apartments of Lumberton?+
Apartments of Lumberton is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Apartments of Lumberton?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Robeson County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Robeson County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Apartments of Lumberton

Griffin Park Apartments
Lumberton, NC
72 Units
Baker House Apts
Lumberton, NC
13 Units
Northeast Pointe Apartments
Lumberton, NC
64 Units
Gavin Park Apts
Lumberton, NC
22 Units
Southeastern Community Action Partnership Inc
Lumberton, NC
437 Units
Windsor Crossing Apartments
Lumberton, NC
40 Units