
About This Property
Gardenwood Apartments offers 40 low-income units in Rockingham, North Carolina, serving families with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2011 and is funded through the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. The unit composition includes 7 one-bedroom, 12 two-bedroom, and 21 three-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Rockingham Housing Authority
Currently taking applications for the public housing program. Applications can be started online.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed and was last verified as closed on February 24, 2026. The Rockingham Housing Authority administers Housing Choice Vouchers.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Richmond County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $720 |
| 1 Bedroom | $762 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,453 |
Income Limits - Richmond County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rockingham, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Richmond County, NC is: $720 (Studio), $762 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1206 (3BR), $1453 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gardenwood Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Gardenwood Apartments?+
Gardenwood Apartments offers the following unit types: 7 One-Bedroom, 12 Two-Bedroom, 21 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Richmond County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Richmond County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Gardenwood Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Rockingham, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Richmond County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $762, 2-bedroom: $856, 3-bedroom: $1206. Actual rent at Gardenwood Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Gardenwood Apartments?+
Gardenwood Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Gardenwood Apartments?+
Gardenwood Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Gardenwood Apartments?+
Gardenwood Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Gardenwood Apartments?+
Gardenwood Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 97 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Gardenwood Apartments

Falling Creek Village
Rockingham, NC
36 Units
Timber Ridge Rockingham
Rockingham, NC
32 Units
Rockingham Housing Authority
Rockingham, NC
285 Units
Cameron Grove
Rockingham, NC
56 Units
Piney Pointe
Hamlet, NC
24 Units
Tall Pines Apartments
Hamlet, NC
48 Units