
About This Property
Fountain Pointe comprises 39 low-income units in Rockingham, North Carolina, with a mix of 19 two-bedroom and 20 three-bedroom apartments serving families. The property was placed in service in 2015 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community is managed by a professional property management company.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Rockingham Housing Authority
The public housing waiting list was closed to new applicants effective 3:00 PM Wednesday, December 10, 2025. RHA is currently verifying eligibility and interest of those on the existing list.
Eligibility is based on income not exceeding 50% of the median income for the county and is limited to US citizens and specified categories of non-citizens.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Richmond County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $720 |
| 1 Bedroom | $762 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,453 |
Income Limits - Richmond County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rockingham, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Richmond County, NC is: $720 (Studio), $762 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1206 (3BR), $1453 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Fountain Pointe is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Fountain Pointe?+
Fountain Pointe offers the following unit types: 19 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 39 units.
How do I apply for housing at Fountain Pointe?+
Fountain Pointe is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Rockingham, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Richmond County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $856, 3-bedroom: $1206. Actual rent at Fountain Pointe may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Fountain Pointe?+
Fountain Pointe primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Fountain Pointe?+
Fountain Pointe is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Fountain Pointe?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Richmond County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Richmond County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Fountain Pointe

Pine Ridge Homes
Rockingham, NC
70 Units
Tall Pines Apartments
Hamlet, NC
48 Units
Falling Creek Village
Rockingham, NC
36 Units
Timber Ridge (Rockingham)
Rockingham, NC
32 Units
Piney Pointe
Hamlet, NC
24 Units
Rockingham Housing Authority
Rockingham, NC
285 Units