
About This Property
Pwe Carney Village offers six low-income units in Greenville, North Carolina, with a mix of two 2-bedroom and four 3-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 1993 and operates under a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. This affordable housing community is managed to provide stable housing options for eligible residents in Pitt County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Greenville
The waiting list accepts applications for families and senior/disabled individuals on a first-come, first-served basis. Applicants must bring birth certificates, social security cards, proof of all income, and photo IDs for all adult household members. Preferences may include living or working in Greenville, NC, elderly, working, veteran, or displaced by government action.
Further details on the program and regulations will be explained at the time the applicant's name reaches the top of the waiting list. For more information, please contact a staff person for the Housing Choice Voucher Program at 252.329.4008.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pitt County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $925 |
| 1 Bedroom | $931 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,155 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,960 |
Income Limits - Pitt County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,200
- Low (80%)
- $35,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,250
- Low (80%)
- $54,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,800
- Low (80%)
- $58,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,350
- Low (80%)
- $62,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,850
- Low (80%)
- $66,950
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,300 | $22,200 | $35,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,250 | $54,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $36,800 | $58,850 |
| 7 Persons | $39,350 | $39,350 | $62,900 |
| 8 Persons | $41,850 | $41,850 | $66,950 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Greenville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pitt County, NC is: $925 (Studio), $931 (1BR), $1155 (2BR), $1570 (3BR), $1960 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pwe Carney Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pwe Carney Village?+
Pwe Carney Village offers the following unit types: 2 Two-Bedroom, 4 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 6 units.
How do I apply for housing at Pwe Carney Village?+
Pwe Carney Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Pwe Carney Village?+
Pwe Carney Village primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Greenville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pitt County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1155, 3-bedroom: $1570. Actual rent at Pwe Carney Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Pwe Carney Village?+
Pwe Carney Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Pwe Carney Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pitt County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Pitt County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $31,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $50,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pwe Carney Village

Pwe Carney Village
Greenville, NC
6 Units
Moyewood I
Greenville, NC
2 Units
Halifax Apts
Greenville, NC
3 Units
Kearney Park
Greenville, NC
2 Units
Duplex
Greenville, NC
0 Units
Nathaniel Village
Greenville, NC
48 Units