
About This Property
The Pointe At Taylor Estates offers 48 low-income units in Wilmington, NC, with a mix of 36 two-bedroom and 12 three-bedroom apartments. The property has served families, disabled individuals, and formerly homeless residents since 2008 and is funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Residents can contact the property management office for information about availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Wilmington
Residency in New Hanover County is preferred; preferences for elderly, disabled, working individuals (20+ hrs/week), homeless, or federally displaced families exist, with some communities having age (55+, 62+) or disability (SS/SSI required) preferences.
The waitlist last opened from March 1, 2022, to March 2, 2022. Families with earnings 50% or below the area's average median income are candidates, with requirements including being 18+, citizenship/eligible status, background and credit checks, and no evictions in the last three years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - New Hanover County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,027 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,349 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,515 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,002 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,561 |
Income Limits - New Hanover County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,700
- Low (80%)
- $42,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,300
- Low (80%)
- $54,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,100
- Low (80%)
- $60,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,150
- Low (80%)
- $65,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,200
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,300
- Low (80%)
- $80,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,000 | $26,700 | $42,700 |
| 2 Persons | $18,300 | $30,500 | $48,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,300 | $54,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,100 | $60,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,150 | $65,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,200 | $70,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,300 | $80,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wilmington, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for New Hanover County, NC is: $1027 (Studio), $1349 (1BR), $1515 (2BR), $2002 (3BR), $2561 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Pointe At Taylor Estates is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Pointe At Taylor Estates?+
The Pointe At Taylor Estates offers the following unit types: 36 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in New Hanover County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in New Hanover County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for The Pointe At Taylor Estates?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at The Pointe At Taylor Estates?+
The Pointe At Taylor Estates is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at The Pointe At Taylor Estates?+
The Pointe At Taylor Estates primarily serves families, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Wilmington, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for New Hanover County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1515, 3-bedroom: $2002. Actual rent at The Pointe At Taylor Estates may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages The Pointe At Taylor Estates?+
The Pointe At Taylor Estates is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Pointe At Taylor Estates

521 Swann St
Wilmington, NC
1 Units
905 N Seventh St
Wilmington, NC
1 Units
Bellamy
Wilmington, NC
3 Units
615 Bladen St
Wilmington, NC
1 Units
New Brooklyn Homes At Taylor Estates
Wilmington, NC
4 Units
610 Harnett St
Wilmington, NC
1 Units