
About This Property
Rivermere Apartments offers 192 units in Charlotte, NC, with 100 designated as low-income housing serving families. The property contains 119 two-bedroom and 73 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2004. Funding for the development includes tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Inlivian
Inlivian utilizes a site-based waitlist system, requiring a separate application for each community. Eligibility includes income verification and background checks; some properties may have age or disability preferences or require proof of full-time employment.
The tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed to new applicants with over 6,000 households on the list. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, criminal background, eligible immigration status, and previous behavior in assisted housing; a mandatory 20-hour per week work requirement applies to non-elderly/non-disabled households. Existing applicants can update their information via the Applicant Portal or by mail to P.O. Box 36795, Charlotte, NC 28236.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Mecklenburg County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,347 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,384 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,554 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,936 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,481 |
Income Limits - Mecklenburg County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,500
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,900
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,100
- Low (80%)
- $67,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,500
- Low (80%)
- $72,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,250
- Low (80%)
- $83,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $88,950
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,500 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,900 | $60,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,100 | $67,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,500 | $72,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,850 | $78,150 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,250 | $83,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,600 | $88,950 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Charlotte, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Mecklenburg County, NC is: $1347 (Studio), $1384 (1BR), $1554 (2BR), $1936 (3BR), $2481 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rivermere Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Rivermere Apartments?+
Rivermere Apartments offers the following unit types: 119 Two-Bedroom, 73 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 192 units.
How do I apply for housing at Rivermere Apartments?+
Rivermere Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Rivermere Apartments?+
Rivermere Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 88 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Rivermere Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Mecklenburg County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Mecklenburg County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Rivermere Apartments?+
Rivermere Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Rivermere Apartments?+
Rivermere Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Charlotte, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Mecklenburg County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1554, 3-bedroom: $1936. Actual rent at Rivermere Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rivermere Apartments

The Mulberry
Charlotte, NC
104 Units
318 Cromer Street
Charlotte, NC
1 Units
Montgomery Gardens
Charlotte, NC
76 Units
Willow Oak Run
Charlotte, NC
85 Units
Springbrook Apartment Homes
Charlotte, NC
0 Units
Catawba Senior Housing
Charlotte, NC
62 Units