
About This Property
Pinecrest Manor Apts comprises 44 low-income units in Charlotte, NC, serving elderly residents. The community includes 38 one-bedroom and 6 two-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2003. The property operates under 9% LIHTC credit.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Inlivian
INLIVIAN operates a site-based waiting list system for its public housing and affordable housing communities; as of October 28, 2026, no community waitlist is currently reported as open. Eligibility is based on income, criminal background, credit, and rental history checks. Some properties, like 940 Brevard, may offer preferences for seniors (62+ first, 55+ second).
The tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed to new applicants with over 6,000 households on the list. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, criminal background, eligible immigration status, and previous behavior in assisted housing; a mandatory 20-hour per week work requirement applies to non-elderly/non-disabled households. Existing applicants can update their information via the Applicant Portal or by mail to P.O. Box 36795, Charlotte, NC 28236.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Mecklenburg County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,347 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,384 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,554 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,936 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,481 |
Income Limits - Mecklenburg County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,500
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,900
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,100
- Low (80%)
- $67,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,500
- Low (80%)
- $72,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,250
- Low (80%)
- $83,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $88,950
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,500 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,900 | $60,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,100 | $67,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,500 | $72,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,850 | $78,150 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,250 | $83,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,600 | $88,950 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Charlotte, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Mecklenburg County, NC is: $1347 (Studio), $1384 (1BR), $1554 (2BR), $1936 (3BR), $2481 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pinecrest Manor Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pinecrest Manor Apts?+
Pinecrest Manor Apts offers the following unit types: 38 One-Bedroom, 6 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
Is there a waitlist for Pinecrest Manor Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Pinecrest Manor Apts?+
Pinecrest Manor Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Pinecrest Manor Apts?+
Pinecrest Manor Apts primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Pinecrest Manor Apts?+
Pinecrest Manor Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Charlotte, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Mecklenburg County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1384, 2-bedroom: $1554. Actual rent at Pinecrest Manor Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Mecklenburg County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Mecklenburg County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pinecrest Manor Apts

Residence
Charlotte, NC
0 Units
Orange & Sandlewood
Charlotte, NC
0 Units
St Andrew'S Homes
Charlotte, NC
34 Units
Pamlico Apartments
Charlotte, NC
32 Units
Cherry Gardens
Charlotte, NC
42 Units
The Oaks At Cherry
Charlotte, NC
81 Units