
About This Property
Greylin Ridge Apartments comprises 80 low-income units in Statesville, NC, serving families with a mix of 52 two-bedroom, 24 three-bedroom, and 4 four-bedroom units. The property, placed in service in 2010, receives funding through HOME and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Contact information and management details are available upon inquiry.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Statesville Housing Authority
Proposed changes to the Public Housing Admission & Continued Occupancy Policy are available for review until January 11, 2026. Comments must be submitted in writing by this date. No information on current waiting list status was found.
Assists very low-income families, elderly, and disabled to afford housing in the private market throughout Iredell County. Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income (30% AMI or below), veterans, and those experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Iredell County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,046 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,075 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,207 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,652 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,048 |
Income Limits - Iredell County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,650
- Low (80%)
- $60,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,450
- Low (80%)
- $64,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,050
- Low (80%)
- $73,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,650 | $24,400 | $39,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,900 | $44,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,450 | $64,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,250 | $69,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,050 | $73,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Statesville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Iredell County, NC is: $1046 (Studio), $1075 (1BR), $1207 (2BR), $1652 (3BR), $2048 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Greylin Ridge Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Greylin Ridge Apartments?+
Greylin Ridge Apartments offers the following unit types: 52 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom, 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Greylin Ridge Apartments?+
Greylin Ridge Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 91 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Greylin Ridge Apartments?+
Greylin Ridge Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Greylin Ridge Apartments?+
Greylin Ridge Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Statesville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Iredell County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1207, 3-bedroom: $1652. Actual rent at Greylin Ridge Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Iredell County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Iredell County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Greylin Ridge Apartments?+
Greylin Ridge Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Greylin Ridge Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Greylin Ridge Apartments

Mulberry School Apartments
Statesville, NC
31 Units
Forest Park Gardens Phase Ii
Statesville, NC
40 Units
Forest Park Gardens Phase I
Statesville, NC
40 Units
Windrush Apts
Statesville, NC
76 Units
Kings Grant Court
Statesville, NC
36 Units
Summit Village
Statesville, NC
2 Units