
About This Property
Lyons Walk Apts comprises 72 low-income units in Kernersville, NC and has been in service since 2001. The property contains 48 two-bedroom and 24 three-bedroom units that serve families and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community is professionally managed to provide affordable rental housing in Forsyth County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Piedmont Triad Regional Council
The public housing waitlist for Village East Apts, managed by PTRC in Kernersville, is closed.
Preferences are given to those who are elderly, disabled, veterans, homeless, or have dependent children; only one application per household is permitted.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Forsyth County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $897 |
| 1 Bedroom | $936 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,110 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,452 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,671 |
Income Limits - Forsyth County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,150
- Low (80%)
- $38,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,600
- Low (80%)
- $44,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,050
- Low (80%)
- $49,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,450
- Low (80%)
- $55,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,750
- Low (80%)
- $68,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,500
- Low (80%)
- $72,750
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,500 | $24,150 | $38,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,600 | $44,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,050 | $49,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,450 | $55,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,750 | $68,350 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,500 | $72,750 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kernersville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Forsyth County, NC is: $897 (Studio), $936 (1BR), $1110 (2BR), $1452 (3BR), $1671 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lyons Walk Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lyons Walk Apts?+
Lyons Walk Apts offers the following unit types: 48 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 72 units.
Who is eligible to live at Lyons Walk Apts?+
Lyons Walk Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Lyons Walk Apts?+
Lyons Walk Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Lyons Walk Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Lyons Walk Apts?+
Lyons Walk Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Kernersville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Forsyth County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1110, 3-bedroom: $1452. Actual rent at Lyons Walk Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Forsyth County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Forsyth County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lyons Walk Apts

Wynnfield Court
Kernersville, NC
104 Units
Piedmont Triad Regional Council
Kernersville, NC
842 Units
Wynnfield Court
Kernersville, NC
104 Units
Pinecrest Apartments
Walkertown, NC
80 Units
Lyons Walk Apts
Kernersville, NC
72 Units
Robinwood Apts At Kernersville
Kernersville, NC
84 Units