
About This Property
Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven offers 60 low-income units in Lenoir, NC, designed to serve elderly residents. The property was placed in service in 8888 and continues to provide affordable housing options in Caldwell County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lenoir Housing Authority
Public housing is limited to low-income families and individuals, including elderly or persons with disabilities. Applicants must be at least 18 years old. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status, criminal history, and rental history. Applicants must provide required documents within 10 business days of applying.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status, criminal history, and rental history; the waitlist is managed by the Western Piedmont Council of Governments for Caldwell County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Caldwell County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $806 |
| 1 Bedroom | $834 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,014 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,314 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,506 |
Income Limits - Caldwell County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,150
- Low (80%)
- $33,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,150
- Low (80%)
- $38,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,150
- Low (80%)
- $48,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $56,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,400
- Low (80%)
- $59,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,800
- Low (80%)
- $63,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,150 | $33,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,150 | $38,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,150 | $48,250 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,600 | $52,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $56,000 |
| 7 Persons | $37,400 | $37,400 | $59,850 |
| 8 Persons | $39,800 | $39,800 | $63,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lenoir, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Caldwell County, NC is: $806 (Studio), $834 (1BR), $1014 (2BR), $1314 (3BR), $1506 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Caldwell County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Caldwell County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,250. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven?+
Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven?+
Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven?+
Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Crescent Pointe At Greenhaven

Caldwell Gardens
Lenoir, NC
97 Units
Lhs Apts
Lenoir, NC
44 Units
East Harper Street Apartments
Lenoir, NC
46 Units
Koinonia Ii
Lenoir, NC
42 Units
Skyland Apts
Lenoir, NC
34 Units
Skyland Apts
Lenoir, NC
34 Units