
About This Property
Arbor Glen Apartments consists of 50 low-income units in Lenoir, NC, with a mix of 32 one-bedroom and 18 two-bedroom floor plans. The community, which opened in 2016, serves elderly residents and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Property management contact information is available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lenoir Housing Authority
Public housing is limited to low-income families and individuals, including elderly or persons with disabilities. Applicants must be at least 18 years old. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status, criminal history, and rental history. Applicants must provide required documents within 10 business days of applying.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status, criminal history, and rental history; the waitlist is managed by the Western Piedmont Council of Governments for Caldwell County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Caldwell County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $806 |
| 1 Bedroom | $834 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,014 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,314 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,506 |
Income Limits - Caldwell County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,150
- Low (80%)
- $33,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,150
- Low (80%)
- $38,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,150
- Low (80%)
- $48,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $56,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,400
- Low (80%)
- $59,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,800
- Low (80%)
- $63,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,150 | $33,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,150 | $38,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,150 | $48,250 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,600 | $52,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $56,000 |
| 7 Persons | $37,400 | $37,400 | $59,850 |
| 8 Persons | $39,800 | $39,800 | $63,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lenoir, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Caldwell County, NC is: $806 (Studio), $834 (1BR), $1014 (2BR), $1314 (3BR), $1506 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Arbor Glen Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Arbor Glen Apartments?+
Arbor Glen Apartments offers the following unit types: 32 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
Who is eligible to live at Arbor Glen Apartments?+
Arbor Glen Apartments primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Arbor Glen Apartments?+
Arbor Glen Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Arbor Glen Apartments?+
Arbor Glen Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Lenoir, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Caldwell County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $834, 2-bedroom: $1014. Actual rent at Arbor Glen Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Caldwell County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Caldwell County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,250. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Arbor Glen Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
