
About This Property
Wind Ridge offers 40 low-income units in Asheville, North Carolina, comprising thirty 2-bedroom and ten 3-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2001 and receives funding through HOME and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Contact information for leasing and management details are available through the property office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Asheville
Applications are accepted online only. Includes Maple Crest Apartments.
Includes Tenant-Mobility Vouchers for PBV-RAD participants. Applications are accepted online only and processed in order of receipt. Very low-income families are those with incomes below 50% of area median income (AMI). Tenants pay 30-40% of their income towards rent and utilities. 75% of vouchers are reserved for families earning 30% or less of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Buncombe County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,428 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,496 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,680 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,160 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,851 |
Income Limits - Buncombe County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,300
- Low (80%)
- $42,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,050
- Low (80%)
- $48,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,550
- Low (80%)
- $60,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,600
- Low (80%)
- $64,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,600
- Low (80%)
- $69,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,300 | $42,100 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,050 | $48,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,800 | $54,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,550 | $60,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,600 | $64,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,600 | $69,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,600 | $74,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,600 | $79,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Asheville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Buncombe County, NC is: $1428 (Studio), $1496 (1BR), $1680 (2BR), $2160 (3BR), $2851 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Wind Ridge is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Wind Ridge?+
Wind Ridge offers the following unit types: 30 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Buncombe County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Buncombe County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Wind Ridge?+
Wind Ridge primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Wind Ridge?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Wind Ridge?+
Wind Ridge is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Asheville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Buncombe County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1680, 3-bedroom: $2160. Actual rent at Wind Ridge may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Wind Ridge?+
Wind Ridge is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
More Affordable Housing Near Wind Ridge

Overlook Apts
Asheville, NC
48 Units
Courtland Apts
Asheville, NC
0 Units
Crowell Park
Asheville, NC
63 Units
Woodridge Apts
Asheville, NC
96 Units
Compton Place
Asheville, NC
40 Units
Carmel Ridge Apartments
Asheville, NC
80 Units