
About This Property
Givens Gerber Park III is a 60-unit affordable housing community in Asheville, NC that opened in 2017 and serves elderly residents. The property includes 45 one-bedroom units and 15 two-bedroom units designated as low-income housing. This development was financed through HOME funding and operates under a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit structure.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Asheville
Applications are accepted online only. This opening applies to properties owned by HACA, now including Maple Crest Apartments.
Includes Tenant-Mobility Vouchers for PBV-RAD participants. Applications are accepted online only. Very low-income families are those with incomes below 50% of area median income (AMI). 75% of vouchers are reserved for families earning 30% or less of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Buncombe County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,428 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,496 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,680 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,160 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,851 |
Income Limits - Buncombe County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,300
- Low (80%)
- $42,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,050
- Low (80%)
- $48,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,550
- Low (80%)
- $60,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,600
- Low (80%)
- $64,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,600
- Low (80%)
- $69,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,300 | $42,100 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,050 | $48,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,800 | $54,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,550 | $60,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,600 | $64,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,600 | $69,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,600 | $74,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,600 | $79,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Asheville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Buncombe County, NC is: $1428 (Studio), $1496 (1BR), $1680 (2BR), $2160 (3BR), $2851 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Givens Gerber Park Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Givens Gerber Park Iii?+
Givens Gerber Park Iii offers the following unit types: 45 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 60 units.
Is there a waitlist for Givens Gerber Park Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Asheville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Buncombe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1496, 2-bedroom: $1680. Actual rent at Givens Gerber Park Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Givens Gerber Park Iii?+
Givens Gerber Park Iii primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Givens Gerber Park Iii?+
Givens Gerber Park Iii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Buncombe County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Buncombe County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Givens Gerber Park Iii?+
Givens Gerber Park Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Givens Gerber Park Iii

Overlook Apts
Asheville, NC
48 Units
Life House Apts
Asheville, NC
20 Units
Lee Walker Heights
Asheville, NC
0 Units
Givens Gerber Park
Asheville, NC
120 Units
Mc Cormick Heights
Asheville, NC
100 Units
Ledgewood Village
Asheville, NC
180 Units