
About This Property
Givens Gerber Park is a 120-unit affordable housing community in Asheville, NC that opened in 2016 and serves elderly residents. The property includes 94 one-bedroom units and 26 two-bedroom units designated as low-income housing. The community is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Asheville
Applications are accepted online only. This opening applies to properties owned by HACA, now including Maple Crest Apartments.
Includes Tenant-Mobility Vouchers for PBV-RAD participants. Applications are accepted online only. Very low-income families are those with incomes below 50% of area median income (AMI). 75% of vouchers are reserved for families earning 30% or less of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Buncombe County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,428 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,496 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,680 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,160 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,851 |
Income Limits - Buncombe County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,300
- Low (80%)
- $42,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,050
- Low (80%)
- $48,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,550
- Low (80%)
- $60,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,600
- Low (80%)
- $64,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,600
- Low (80%)
- $69,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,300 | $42,100 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,050 | $48,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,800 | $54,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,550 | $60,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,600 | $64,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,600 | $69,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,600 | $74,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,600 | $79,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Asheville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Buncombe County, NC is: $1428 (Studio), $1496 (1BR), $1680 (2BR), $2160 (3BR), $2851 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Givens Gerber Park is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Givens Gerber Park?+
Givens Gerber Park offers the following unit types: 94 One-Bedroom, 26 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 120 units.
Who manages Givens Gerber Park?+
Givens Gerber Park is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Givens Gerber Park?+
Givens Gerber Park is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Buncombe County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Buncombe County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Givens Gerber Park?+
Givens Gerber Park has a HUD inspection score of 92 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who is eligible to live at Givens Gerber Park?+
Givens Gerber Park primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Asheville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Buncombe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1496, 2-bedroom: $1680. Actual rent at Givens Gerber Park may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Givens Gerber Park?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Givens Gerber Park

Ledgewood Village
Asheville, NC
180 Units
Mc Cormick Heights
Asheville, NC
100 Units
Life House Apts
Asheville, NC
20 Units
Perry Lane Apartments
Arden, NC
120 Units
Dunbar Place Apts
Arden, NC
74 Units
Lee Walker Heights
Asheville, NC
0 Units