
About This Property
Trinity/Terrace View Apts consists of 51 units in Yonkers, NY, with 50 units designated as low-income housing serving families. The property includes 4 studio units, 41 one-bedroom units, and 5 two-bedroom units, and has been in service since 1997. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Municipal Housing Authority City Yonkers
When last open (March 2025), applications were accepted for studio to four-bedroom units; eligibility included household income, citizenship, and screening; senior units required applicants to be at least 62.
The waiting list is currently closed, and MHACY does not anticipate reopening it for some time. Past preferences included veterans, families with children, elderly or disabled members, homeless families, grandparents raising grandchildren, Yonkers residents or employees, and those currently assisted under any HUD program; 3,000 applicants were selected by random lottery during the last opening.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Yonkers, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Trinity/Terrace View Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Trinity/Terrace View Apts?+
Trinity/Terrace View Apts offers the following unit types: 4 Studio, 41 One-Bedroom, 5 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 51 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Yonkers, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westchester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1934, 2-bedroom: $2352. Actual rent at Trinity/Terrace View Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Trinity/Terrace View Apts?+
Trinity/Terrace View Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Trinity/Terrace View Apts?+
Trinity/Terrace View Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Trinity/Terrace View Apts?+
Trinity/Terrace View Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Trinity/Terrace View Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Trinity/Terrace View Apts

Croton Heights Apts
Yonkers, NY
60 Units
Whitney Young Manor
Yonkers, NY
195 Units
Issan House
Yonkers, NY
35 Units
Finian Sullivan Tower
Yonkers, NY
150 Units
Grant Park I
Yonkers, NY
15 Units
Parkledge Apts
Yonkers, NY
311 Units