
About This Property
Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing is a 83-unit residential community in Yonkers serving elderly and disabled residents. The property includes 69 low-income units and offers a mix of 82 one-bedroom and 1 two-bedroom apartments. Built in 2007, the development operates with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Municipal Housing Authority City Yonkers
Eligibility is based on household income, citizenship, and the ability to meet screening requirements; senior units require applicants to be at least 62. MHACY does not discriminate based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, familial status, or disability.
Preferences for past openings included veterans, families with children, elderly or disabled members, homeless families, grandparents raising grandchildren, Yonkers residents or employees, and those currently assisted under any HUD program. 3,000 applicants were selected by random lottery during the last opening.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Yonkers, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing?+
Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing offers the following unit types: 82 One-Bedroom, 1 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 83 units.
Is there a waitlist for Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Yonkers, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westchester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1934, 2-bedroom: $2352. Actual rent at Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing?+
Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing?+
Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing?+
Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Seton Manor Riverdale Senior Housing

Ludlow Commons
Yonkers, NY
71 Units
Yonkers Apts
Yonkers, NY
129 Units
163 Highland Ave
Yonkers, NY
6 Units
330 Riverdale Avenue
Yonkers, NY
137 Units
Schlobohm Walsh and Flynn Apts
Yonkers, NY
853 Units
604 Warburton Ave Inc
Yonkers, NY
13 Units