
About This Property
163 Highland Ave is a 6-unit residential building in Yonkers, NY offering low-income housing options. The property contains six 2-bedroom units and participates in the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) program at the 4% credit level.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Municipal Housing Authority City Yonkers
When last open (March 2025), applications were accepted for studio to four-bedroom units; eligibility included household income, citizenship, and screening; senior units required applicants to be at least 62.
The waiting list is currently closed, and MHACY does not anticipate reopening it for some time. Past preferences included veterans, families with children, elderly or disabled members, homeless families, grandparents raising grandchildren, Yonkers residents or employees, and those currently assisted under any HUD program; 3,000 applicants were selected by random lottery during the last opening.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Yonkers, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like 163 Highland Ave is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at 163 Highland Ave?+
163 Highland Ave offers the following unit types: 6 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 6 units.
Who manages 163 Highland Ave?+
163 Highland Ave is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for 163 Highland Ave?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at 163 Highland Ave?+
163 Highland Ave primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at 163 Highland Ave?+
163 Highland Ave is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Yonkers, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westchester County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2352. Actual rent at 163 Highland Ave may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near 163 Highland Ave

604 Warburton Ave Inc
Yonkers, NY
13 Units
Ludlow Commons
Yonkers, NY
71 Units
Jefferson Terrace Family Housing
Yonkers, NY
64 Units
Seton Manor (Riverdale Senior Housing)
Yonkers, NY
83 Units
Philipsburgh Hall
Yonkers, NY
28 Units
Main Street Lofts
Yonkers, NY
35 Units