
About This Property
Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of operates 175 units of public housing in Tuckahoe, NY within Westchester County. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The housing authority serves the local community through its rental properties.
Waitlist Information
Declining two invitations to apply will purge the application from the waitlist; it offers Sanford Gardens (family community) and Jefferson Gardens (senior/disabled community).
Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income (30% AMI or below), veterans, and those experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Tuckahoe, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of have?+
Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of has a total of 175 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of?+
Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 9149611795, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Tuckahoe Housing Authority, Village Of

La Porte Aka Blue Rio Llc
Mount Vernon, NY
0 Units
The Municipal Housing Authority City Yonkers
Yonkers, NY
5250 Units
Enclave on 5th
Mt Vernon, NY
0 Units
Enclave on 5th
Mount Vernon, NY
40 Units
August P. Petrillo Apartments
Mount Vernon, NY
131 Units
Curran Court
Yonkers, NY
279 Units