
About This Property
Embury Revitalization is a 192-unit affordable housing community in Saratoga Springs that has been in service since 2010. The property includes 136 low-income units designed to serve elderly and disabled residents, with a mix of 72 studios, 104 one-bedroom units, and 16 two-bedroom units. The community is financed through 9% low-income housing tax credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Saratoga Springs Housing Authority
Springs West Apartments is accepting applications for 1, 2, and 3 bedroom apartments. Applications received between 12/1/2025 and 3/1/2026 are eligible for a housing lottery drawing on 3/16/2025.
The Section 8 Wait List is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Saratoga County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,011 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,131 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,374 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,661 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,830 |
Income Limits - Saratoga County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,250
- Low (80%)
- $61,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,050
- Low (80%)
- $68,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,450
- Low (80%)
- $88,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,100 | $33,500 | $53,550 |
| 2 Persons | $23,000 | $38,250 | $61,200 |
| 3 Persons | $25,850 | $43,050 | $68,850 |
| 4 Persons | $28,700 | $47,800 | $76,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,650 | $82,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $55,450 | $88,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $59,300 | $94,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,100 | $101,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saratoga Springs, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Saratoga County, NY is: $1011 (Studio), $1131 (1BR), $1374 (2BR), $1661 (3BR), $1830 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Embury Revitalization is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Embury Revitalization?+
Embury Revitalization offers the following unit types: 72 Studio, 104 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 192 units.
Is there a waitlist for Embury Revitalization?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Saratoga County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Saratoga County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $76,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Embury Revitalization?+
Embury Revitalization is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Embury Revitalization?+
Embury Revitalization primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Saratoga Springs, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Saratoga County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1131, 2-bedroom: $1374. Actual rent at Embury Revitalization may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Embury Revitalization?+
Embury Revitalization is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Embury Revitalization

Town of Colonie
Saratoga Springs, NY
434 Units
Town of Duanesburg
Saratoga Springs, NY
15 Units
Town of Hadley
Saratoga Springs, NY
33 Units
Village of Scotia
Saratoga Springs, NY
106 Units
Town of Knox
Saratoga Springs, NY
20 Units
Village of Ballston Spa
Saratoga Springs, NY
159 Units