
About This Property
Lyceum Heights II offers 32 affordable apartments in Geneva, NY, with 28 one-bedroom and 4 two-bedroom units designed to serve elderly residents. The property has been in service since 2008 and operates as a non-profit owned community with low-income housing tax credits. This development provides housing options for individuals and couples seeking affordable rental accommodations.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Geneva Housing Authority
Applications are currently being accepted for Scattered Sites and Geneva Courtyard Apartments. The average wait time for Geneva Courtyard Apartments varies from 3 months to 2 years. The average wait time for Elmcrest Apartments is from 1 month to 3 years.
The Geneva Housing Authority will no longer be accepting applications for the Section 8 HCV Programs for Ontario, Seneca, and Wayne Counties. All Section 8 HCV waiting lists will remain closed until further notice. The waiting list currently exceeds 2,600 families.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Ontario County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $938 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,050 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,307 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,580 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,741 |
Income Limits - Ontario County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,100
- Low (80%)
- $51,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,100
- Low (80%)
- $57,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,100
- Low (80%)
- $64,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,350
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,750
- Low (80%)
- $79,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,850 | $28,100 | $44,950 |
| 2 Persons | $19,250 | $32,100 | $51,350 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,100 | $57,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,100 | $64,150 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,350 | $69,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,550 | $74,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,750 | $79,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Geneva, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Ontario County, NY is: $938 (Studio), $1050 (1BR), $1307 (2BR), $1580 (3BR), $1741 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lyceum Heights Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lyceum Heights Ii?+
Lyceum Heights Ii offers the following unit types: 28 One-Bedroom, 4 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ontario County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Ontario County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Lyceum Heights Ii?+
Lyceum Heights Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Geneva, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Ontario County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1050, 2-bedroom: $1307. Actual rent at Lyceum Heights Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Lyceum Heights Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Lyceum Heights Ii?+
Lyceum Heights Ii primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Lyceum Heights Ii?+
Lyceum Heights Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lyceum Heights Ii

South Main Manor
Geneva, NY
26 Units
32 Bay Heights Cir
Geneva, NY
1 Units
Woodlands At Northside Apts
Geneva, NY
48 Units
265 Castle St
Geneva, NY
3 Units
Geneva Housing Authority Scattered Sites
Geneva, NY
1 Units
Geneva Gardens
Geneva, NY
53 Units