
About This Property
Housing Visions Group IV contains 9 low-income rental units in Syracuse designed to serve families. The property includes a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom apartments, with five two-bedroom units forming the majority of the available housing. Built in 1996 and financed through HOME and CDBG funding, the property operates as a 9% Low Income Housing Tax Credit development.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Syracuse Housing Authority
Applications for the Public Housing Wait List are accepted online. Wait times typically range from 6 months to 2 years depending on bedroom size. Applicants must meet HUD income and eligibility requirements. Reasonable accommodations are available upon advance request.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8) waitlist is currently closed. Applications are accepted online through a secure portal. Wait times may take 2-5 years. Certain emergency situations may receive priority consideration.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Onondaga County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $916 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,126 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,381 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,600 |
Income Limits - Onondaga County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,850
- Low (80%)
- $44,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,800
- Low (80%)
- $57,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,750
- Low (80%)
- $63,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,950
- Low (80%)
- $68,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,300
- Low (80%)
- $78,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,500
- Low (80%)
- $84,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,700 | $27,850 | $44,550 |
| 2 Persons | $19,100 | $31,800 | $50,900 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,800 | $57,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,750 | $63,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,950 | $68,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,300 | $78,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,500 | $84,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Syracuse, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Onondaga County, NY is: $828 (Studio), $916 (1BR), $1126 (2BR), $1381 (3BR), $1600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing Visions Group Iv is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Housing Visions Group Iv?+
Housing Visions Group Iv offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 5 Two-Bedroom, 1 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 9 units.
Is there a waitlist for Housing Visions Group Iv?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Housing Visions Group Iv?+
Housing Visions Group Iv is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Housing Visions Group Iv?+
Housing Visions Group Iv primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Onondaga County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Onondaga County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Syracuse, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Onondaga County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $916, 2-bedroom: $1126, 3-bedroom: $1381. Actual rent at Housing Visions Group Iv may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Housing Visions Group Iv?+
Housing Visions Group Iv is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Housing Visions Group Iv

Syr-Hab Apts
Syracuse, NY
16 Units
Courtyard At James
Syracuse, NY
73 Units
Salina Crossing 1
Syracuse, NY
49 Units
Catherine Street Redevelopment
Syracuse, NY
10 Units
Ross Towers
Syracuse, NY
160 Units
Housing Visions Group Vi
Syracuse, NY
9 Units