
About This Property
Mayfield Project IV comprises 15 low-income units in Utica, NY, with a unit mix of three 2-bedroom, six 3-bedroom, and six 4-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2003 and receives funding through HOME and 9% LIHTC credits. Prospective residents interested in learning more about availability and eligibility can contact the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Utica
Applications are accepted for families and senior households. Eligibility requires income within federal limits and is limited to US citizens and specified non-citizens.
The City of Utica Section 8 Program moves to a new remote application process. To check your application status, upload proof of identification/address to complete the application process (must wait 72 hours post application submission to receive Assistance Connect Login Information), or make requests of the City of Utica Section 8 Program. The waiting list can be a timely process as many families have previously applied for the program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Oneida County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $785 |
| 1 Bedroom | $790 |
| 2 Bedroom | $992 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,199 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,410 |
Income Limits - Oneida County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,350
- Low (80%)
- $40,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,000
- Low (80%)
- $46,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,100
- Low (80%)
- $62,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $67,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,900
- Low (80%)
- $71,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,200 | $25,350 | $40,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $29,000 | $46,350 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,600 | $52,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,100 | $62,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,000 | $67,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,900 | $71,800 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Utica, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Oneida County, NY is: $785 (Studio), $790 (1BR), $992 (2BR), $1199 (3BR), $1410 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mayfield Project Iv is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv offers the following unit types: 3 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom, 6 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 15 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Utica, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Oneida County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $992, 3-bedroom: $1199. Actual rent at Mayfield Project Iv may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Mayfield Project Iv?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Oneida County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Oneida County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mayfield Project Iv

Kennedy Plaza Apts
Utica, NY
204 Units
Kennedy Plaza Low-Rise Apts
Utica, NY
88 Units
Rutger Manor
Utica, NY
33 Units
Kembleton
Utica, NY
27 Units
Genesee Crossing
Utica, NY
28 Units
Mayfield Project Ii
Utica, NY
17 Units