
About This Property
Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover is a public housing development in Inwood, NY with 9 units. All units are designed to be accessible. The property serves residents of Nassau County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Town of Hempstead Housing Authority
The Town of Hempstead Housing Authority is currently not accepting applications for its general housing programs.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program was transferred to Nassau County on September 1, 2020, and the waitlist is currently closed. Applicants are chosen by a computerized lottery system; 75% of new admissions must be below 30% MSA (extremely low income), and local preferences are applied.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Nassau County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,708 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,144 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,508 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,246 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,521 |
Income Limits - Nassau County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,000
- Low (80%)
- $75,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,500
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,950
- Low (80%)
- $94,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $70,150
- Low (80%)
- $102,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $45,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $75,350
- Low (80%)
- $110,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $48,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $80,550
- Low (80%)
- $117,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $51,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $85,750
- Low (80%)
- $125,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $27,300 | $45,500 | $66,450 |
| 2 Persons | $31,200 | $52,000 | $75,950 |
| 3 Persons | $35,100 | $58,500 | $85,450 |
| 4 Persons | $38,950 | $64,950 | $94,900 |
| 5 Persons | $42,100 | $70,150 | $102,500 |
| 6 Persons | $45,200 | $75,350 | $110,100 |
| 7 Persons | $48,300 | $80,550 | $117,700 |
| 8 Persons | $51,450 | $85,750 | $125,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Inwood, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Nassau County, NY is: $1708 (Studio), $2144 (1BR), $2508 (2BR), $3246 (3BR), $3521 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover have?+
Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover has a total of 9 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover?+
Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5164859666, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Nassau County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Nassau County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,950, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $64,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover?+
Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover has a HUD inspection score of 75 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bayview-Inwood-Westover-Eastover

Beach Channel Senior Residences
Queens, NY
153 Units
Seaview Towers
Far Rockaway, NY
460 Units
Ocean Park
Far Rockaway, NY
602 Units
Oceanview, Oceanside, Heyson Gardens
Far Rockaway, NY
328 Units
Gateways Apartments
Far Rockaway, NY
365 Units
Oceanview 1, Oceanview 2 & Heyson Gardens
Queens, NY
328 Units