
About This Property
Ridgeview Special Needs A is a 64-unit affordable housing property in Rochester, NY serving individuals with special needs. The property is managed by a dedicated team and provides residential opportunities in Monroe County. Contact information is available through the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Rochester Housing Authority
The Public Housing Waiting List for 1-bedroom units is open. The Studio, 2, 3, and 4-bedroom waiting lists are closed.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program (formerly Section 8) is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Monroe County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $938 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,050 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,307 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,580 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,741 |
Income Limits - Monroe County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,100
- Low (80%)
- $51,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,100
- Low (80%)
- $57,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,100
- Low (80%)
- $64,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,350
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,750
- Low (80%)
- $79,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,850 | $28,100 | $44,950 |
| 2 Persons | $19,250 | $32,100 | $51,350 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,100 | $57,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,100 | $64,150 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,350 | $69,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,550 | $74,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,750 | $79,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rochester, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Monroe County, NY is: $938 (Studio), $1050 (1BR), $1307 (2BR), $1580 (3BR), $1741 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ridgeview Special Needs A is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Monroe County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Monroe County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Ridgeview Special Needs A?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Ridgeview Special Needs A?+
Ridgeview Special Needs A is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Ridgeview Special Needs A?+
Ridgeview Special Needs A is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ridgeview Special Needs A

St Michael'S Elderly Housing
Rochester, NY
28 Units
Keeler Park Apts
Rochester, NY
525 Units
Ridgeview Special Needs A
Rochester, NY
64 Units
Bernard Street Apts
Rochester, NY
4 Units
Mildred Johnson Estates Ii
Rochester, NY
20 Units
Mildred Johnson Estates
Rochester, NY
23 Units