
About This Property
Big Tree Glen offers 56 low-income apartments in Batavia, NY, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2016 and is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community provides 16 one-bedroom, 24 two-bedroom, and 16 three-bedroom floor plans.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Batavia Housing Authority
Preferences include living or working in Batavia, employed, elderly, disabled, near-elderly, and family size. Applications are for families and senior/disabled individuals.
The Section 8 (Housing Choice Voucher) program for Genesee County, including Batavia, is administered by PathStone. Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Genesee County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $662 |
| 1 Bedroom | $804 |
| 2 Bedroom | $976 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,217 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,352 |
Income Limits - Genesee County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,100
- Low (80%)
- $43,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,950
- Low (80%)
- $49,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,800
- Low (80%)
- $55,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,850
- Low (80%)
- $71,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,950
- Low (80%)
- $76,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,250 | $27,100 | $43,300 |
| 2 Persons | $18,600 | $30,950 | $49,500 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,800 | $55,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,650 | $61,850 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,850 | $71,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,950 | $76,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Batavia, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Genesee County, NY is: $662 (Studio), $804 (1BR), $976 (2BR), $1217 (3BR), $1352 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Big Tree Glen is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Big Tree Glen?+
Big Tree Glen offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 24 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 56 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Batavia, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Genesee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $804, 2-bedroom: $976, 3-bedroom: $1217. Actual rent at Big Tree Glen may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Big Tree Glen?+
Big Tree Glen is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Big Tree Glen?+
Big Tree Glen primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Big Tree Glen?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Big Tree Glen?+
Big Tree Glen is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Genesee County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Genesee County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
More Affordable Housing Near Big Tree Glen

400 Towers
Batavia, NY
150 Units
Meadows At South Main
Batavia, NY
24 Units
Northside Meadows
Batavia, NY
24 Units
Colony Run Townhouses
Attica, NY
24 Units
Bank Street Senior Apts
Batavia, NY
37 Units
Batavia Special Needs Apts
Batavia, NY
42 Units