
About This Property
Gloversville Apts offers 48 low-income units in Gloversville, NY, comprising eight one-bedroom, thirty-two two-bedroom, and eight three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2013 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Gloversville Housing Authority
The Gloversville Housing Authority is currently accepting public housing waiting list applications for families and senior/disabled individuals. They offer two high-rise towers for senior/disabled individuals (age 62 and older, or age 50 and older with disabilities) and one community with 85 units for families (ranging from two to five bedrooms). Applications are placed by date and time received, with no specific preferences mentioned.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for Gloversville Housing Authority is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Fulton County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $729 |
| 1 Bedroom | $734 |
| 2 Bedroom | $964 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,166 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,316 |
Income Limits - Fulton County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,300
- Low (80%)
- $38,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,250
- Low (80%)
- $49,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,500
- Low (80%)
- $59,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,300
- Low (80%)
- $64,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,050
- Low (80%)
- $68,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,600 | $24,300 | $38,850 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,800 | $44,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,250 | $49,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,700 | $55,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,500 | $59,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,300 | $64,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,050 | $68,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,850 | $73,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Gloversville, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Fulton County, NY is: $729 (Studio), $734 (1BR), $964 (2BR), $1166 (3BR), $1316 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gloversville Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Gloversville Apts?+
Gloversville Apts offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 32 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
Who manages Gloversville Apts?+
Gloversville Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Gloversville Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Fulton County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Fulton County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Gloversville, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Fulton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $734, 2-bedroom: $964, 3-bedroom: $1166. Actual rent at Gloversville Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Gloversville Apts?+
Gloversville Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Gloversville Apts

Kingsboro Towers
Gloversville, NY
100 Units
Gloversville Housing Authority
Gloversville, NY
544 Units
Forest Hill Towers
Gloversville, NY
117 Units
Dubois Gardens
Gloversville, NY
12 Units
Petoff Garden Apts Ii
Gloversville, NY
24 Units
Kingsborough Apartments
Gloversville, NY
40 Units