
About This Property
Riverside Special Needs Apts comprises 68 units in Buffalo, NY and has been in service since 2014. The property is financed through 9% Low Income Housing Tax Credits and serves residents with disabilities. A non-profit entity owns the development.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Town of Amherst
The Public Housing waitlist for the Town of Amherst, New York, is currently closed.
As of October 27th, 2026, there are no current Section 8 waiting lists for Amherst, NY. Some waiting lists may have preferences for elderly or local applicants, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status is required for at least one household member.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Erie County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $951 |
| 1 Bedroom | $992 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,163 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,424 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,604 |
Income Limits - Erie County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,100
- Low (80%)
- $83,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,200 |
| 2 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,500 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,650 | $68,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,800 | $73,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,950 | $78,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,100 | $83,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Buffalo, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Erie County, NY is: $951 (Studio), $992 (1BR), $1163 (2BR), $1424 (3BR), $1604 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverside Special Needs Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Erie County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Erie County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Riverside Special Needs Apts?+
Riverside Special Needs Apts primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Riverside Special Needs Apts?+
Riverside Special Needs Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Riverside Special Needs Apts?+
Riverside Special Needs Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Riverside Special Needs Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverside Special Needs Apts

Parkside Village Courts Tonawanda
Tonawanda, NY
28 Units
Mass Ave Community Homes
Buffalo, NY
46 Units
Austin Manor Housing
Buffalo, NY
24 Units
Watergate Apts Ii
Buffalo, NY
195 Units
Jasper Parrish Place
Buffalo, NY
4 Units
School 77
Buffalo, NY
30 Units