
About This Property
Kenfield Homes is a public housing development in Buffalo, NY offering 6 units in Erie County. All units are accessible and designed to accommodate residents with mobility needs. The property provides affordable rental housing options for eligible households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority
Preferences are given to applicants displaced by government action or natural disaster, current or former BMHA employees, or veterans. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status (elderly, disabled, or family), and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery, weighed by preferences. Preferences were given to families terminated from the HCV program due to insufficient program funding and persons eligible for the Non-Elderly Disabled (NED) Program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Erie County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $951 |
| 1 Bedroom | $992 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,163 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,424 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,604 |
Income Limits - Erie County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,100
- Low (80%)
- $83,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,200 |
| 2 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,500 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,650 | $68,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,800 | $73,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,950 | $78,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,100 | $83,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Buffalo, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Erie County, NY is: $951 (Studio), $992 (1BR), $1163 (2BR), $1424 (3BR), $1604 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kenfield Homes is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Kenfield Homes have?+
Kenfield Homes has a total of 6 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Kenfield Homes?+
Kenfield Homes is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7168556711, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Kenfield Homes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Kenfield Homes?+
Kenfield Homes has a HUD inspection score of 55 out of 100, which is considered below average. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Erie County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Erie County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kenfield Homes

Langfield Homes
Buffalo, NY
3 Units
Gerard Place
Buffalo, NY
15 Units
Haskell I Stovroff Apts
Cheektowaga, NY
24 Units
Manhattan Square Apts
Buffalo, NY
72 Units
Walden Park Senior Housing I
Buffalo, NY
126 Units
True Bethel Townhomes
Buffalo, NY
30 Units