
About This Property
Eaton Village Apts I is a 60-unit affordable housing community in Farmington, New Mexico. The property is situated in San Juan County and offers rental housing to income-qualified residents. Contact information and management details are available through the property operator.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of San Juan
Initial applications are received on Mondays and Wednesdays from 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eligibility is based on family definition, income limits (not exceeding HUD's established limits), and citizenship status. Persons evicted for drug-related criminal activity are ineligible for at least three years. Declining two invitations to apply will result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is not accepting applications at this time. Eligibility includes meeting the PHA's family definition, income limits (with 75% of vouchers for extremely low-income families), and citizenship or eligible immigration status. Preferences may be given to elderly or local applicants, and individuals evicted for drug-related criminal activity are ineligible for at least three years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Juan County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $843 |
| 1 Bedroom | $847 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,012 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,426 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,526 |
Income Limits - San Juan County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,900
- Low (80%)
- $33,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,900
- Low (80%)
- $38,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,900
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,850
- Low (80%)
- $47,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,900 | $33,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,900 | $38,250 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,900 | $43,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,850 | $47,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,250 | $51,650 |
| 6 Persons | $34,650 | $34,650 | $55,450 |
| 7 Persons | $37,050 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 8 Persons | $39,450 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Farmington, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Juan County, NM is: $843 (Studio), $847 (1BR), $1012 (2BR), $1426 (3BR), $1526 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Eaton Village Apts I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Juan County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in San Juan County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $47,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Eaton Village Apts I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Eaton Village Apts I?+
Eaton Village Apts I is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Eaton Village Apts I?+
Eaton Village Apts I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Eaton Village Apts I

La Terraza Apts 2009 (Farmington)
Farmington, NM
60 Units
Ladera Village
Farmington, NM
60 Units
Housing Authority of the County of San Juan
Farmington, NM
379 Units
Eaton Village Apts
Farmington, NM
36 Units
La Terraza Apts 2009 Farmington
Farmington, NM
60 Units
Apple Ridge Apts
Farmington, NM
80 Units