
About This Property
Valencia Court Apartments comprises 188 low-income units in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with a mix of 144 one-bedroom and 44 two-bedroom floor plans. The property, which has been in service since 2002, utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing. The community serves households with income restrictions consistent with its affordable housing designation.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Albuquerque Housing Authority
AHA maintains one community-wide public housing list, ordered by preference points and then by the date and time of a complete application. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Applicants are placed on the waiting list using a lottery system, and the application pool and waiting list are purged annually. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bernalillo County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,005 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,222 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,722 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,064 |
Income Limits - Bernalillo County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,650
- Low (80%)
- $37,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,000
- Low (80%)
- $43,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,400
- Low (80%)
- $48,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,850
- Low (80%)
- $67,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,200 | $23,650 | $37,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,000 | $43,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,400 | $48,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,850 | $67,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,550 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Albuquerque, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bernalillo County, NM is: $828 (Studio), $1005 (1BR), $1222 (2BR), $1722 (3BR), $2064 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Valencia Court Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Valencia Court Apts?+
Valencia Court Apts offers the following unit types: 144 One-Bedroom, 44 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 188 units.
Is there a waitlist for Valencia Court Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closing Soon but will be closing soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Valencia Court Apts?+
Valencia Court Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bernalillo County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in Bernalillo County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Albuquerque, NM?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bernalillo County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1005, 2-bedroom: $1222. Actual rent at Valencia Court Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Valencia Court Apts?+
Valencia Court Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Valencia Court Apts

Gibson & Constitution
Albuquerque, NM
51 Units
El Pueblo Madeira Apts
Albuquerque, NM
107 Units
Las Brisas
Albuquerque, NM
120 Units
Morris Pennsylvania Copper
Albuquerque, NM
1 Units
Ironwood Court
Albuquerque, NM
28 Units
Sundowner Project (Uhuru)
Albuquerque, NM
61 Units